Orbit Whisper

Planet age, weight & space calculators

Surface gravity

Weight on other planets

Step on a bathroom scale on the Moon and it reads about a sixth of what it does at home; on Jupiter's cloud tops, well over double. Enter what you weigh on Earth to see the reading on every world.

Cosmic scaleNASA gravity ratios
Unit

A standing jump of 30 to 50 cm (12 to 20 in) is typical for adults.

Try:

On the Moon

11.6 kg

jump 2.4 m

On Mars

26.4 kg

jump 1.1 m

On Jupiter

165.2 kg

at the cloud tops

What a bathroom scale would show on each world, the force of gravity on you, and how high the same jump would go
WorldScale reading× EarthForceSame jump
Sunvisible surface1,960 kg2819,221 N1.4 cm
Mercury26.5 kg0.378259 N1.1 m
Venus63.5 kg0.907623 N44 cm
Earth70.0 kg1686 N40 cm
MoonEarth's moon11.6 kg0.166114 N2.4 m
Mars26.4 kg0.377259 N1.1 m
Jupiter1 bar level165.2 kg2.361,620 N17 cm
Saturn1 bar level64.1 kg0.916629 N44 cm
Uranus1 bar level62.2 kg0.889610 N45 cm
Neptune1 bar level78.4 kg1.12769 N36 cm
Plutodwarf planet4.97 kg0.07149 N5.6 m

Worked out Reading = your Earth reading × the world's gravity compared with Earth's: 70.0 kg × 0.377 = 26.4 kg on Mars. Your mass stays 70 kg everywhere; force = mass × 9.80665 m/s² × the ratio.

Mass stays, weight changes

Your mass, the amount of you, is the same everywhere. Weight is the pull of gravity on that mass, and a bathroom scale is calibrated for Earth's pull. So the reading on another world is your Earth reading multiplied by that world's surface gravity compared with Earth's: 70 kg × 0.377 = 26.4 kg on Mars.

The ratios are NASA's figures for gravity at the equator, including the small outward push from each planet's spin. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune have no solid surface, so their gravity is given at the level where air pressure equals one Earth atmosphere (1 bar), roughly the cloud tops. The Sun's figure is for its visible surface.

The Force column turns the reading into newtons using standard gravity, 9.80665 m/s². The Same jump column assumes you push off just as hard, so the height grows as gravity shrinks; a spacesuit and a thin atmosphere would change that in real life.

Sources

Questions and answers

Why do Mercury and Mars have almost the same gravity?

Mars has about twice Mercury's mass, but Mercury is much denser, with a large iron core, so its surface sits closer to its centre. Being closer makes up for the smaller mass, and both pull at about 0.38 times Earth's gravity.

Why is Saturn's gravity lower than Earth's?

Saturn is 95 times more massive than Earth, but its cloud tops are about nine Earth radii from its centre. Gravity weakens with the square of distance, which almost cancels the extra mass, leaving 0.916 times Earth's pull.

Could I really stand on Jupiter?

No. There is no solid ground, only deeper and denser gas and liquid. The Jupiter figure is what a scale would read while floating at the 1 bar level, which is useful for comparison but not a place you could visit.

Does this work in pounds?

Yes. Choose lb and the readings and jump heights switch to pounds and inches. The ratios are the same in any unit.